Cannibal Cuisine Trophy Guide

Game: Cannibal Cuisine
Peripherals: 2 friends (recommended)
Time to Platinum: 5 hours
Difficulty: 5/10
Missable trophies: None, level select
Trophies: 1, 10 , 3 , 4
Author: Knoef_NL


Welcome to the trophy guide for Cannibal Cuisine. This can also be considered a walkthrough and may be used for PlayStation 4, 5, Xbox One, Series X and Steam. Achievements for Steam and Xbox are in almost all cases the same as the PlayStation 4/5 Trophies. A roadmap is provided in the stages below.

Follow us on Twitter for the latest news and giveaways. Feel free to join our Discord server if you have questions!


Stage 1 – Earn 3 stars on all levels


Welcome to the trophy guide for Cannibal Cuisine. Your main target is to complete all levels with a 3-star rating. The Curse of the Scarab King is not required for the platinum trophy. The versus mode also plays no role in obtaining it.

Boostable local co-op: If you join a player who has 3-stars on all levels and complete any level with 3-stars, you’ll get the “3 star chef” trophy for earning 3-stars on all levels.

The game has a different point system than you might be used to. It doesn’t reward points based on how fast you deliver meals. It checks how good the meals are cooked. For instance, if a meal is done and you take it off the campfire right away, before you get a warning flash, you’ll get a perfect meal.

ActionActionPoints
DyingHp to zero-10
Meal ExpiresTimer expires (left upper corner)-50
Perfect cooked0 warning flashes+200
Well cooked1-3 warning flashes+150
Crispy cooked4-15 warning flashes+125
Burned16 warning flashes

It can be worth retrying levels a few times. Meals and meat are generated randomly. In the worst case, you’ll get a bunch of meat that you can’t use for your meals. Note that there are a total of 4 skills that you may pick from the menu; Dash, Stomp, Totem, Fire Breath. A variation of these need to be used in order to earn the 3-stars on each level.

For the chapters Jungle, Temple and Beach it is recommended to play with 3 players. For the final chapter, it is advised to play solo. The table has the advised amount of players marked green. Below is an overview of the points required for 1P, 2P and 3P.

Level1P Score2P Score3P Score
Jungle 01150024002400
Jungle 02155030003000
Jungle 03170031503150
Jungle 04170024002400
Jungle 05170024002400
Jungle Challenge90016002300
Temple 01190031003100
Temple 02230032003200
Temple 03160022002200
Temple 04150025002500
Temple 05170020002000
Temple Challenge200020002000
Beach 01145019001900
Beach 02180025002500
Beach 03120021002100
Beach 04130015001500
Beach 05150020002000
Beach Challenge135013501350
Vulcano 01170026502650
Vulcano 02165020002000
Vulcano 03165024502450
Vulcano 04140017501750
Vulcano 05150020002000
Vulcano Challenge150018752550

Master Chef
Unlock all of the Trophies


Butcher
Kill 50 tourists with a single cannibal in one round

This trophy is best earned in the Volcano chapter. Either in level 03 or the final boss level will do. For level 03, keep spawn killing the enemies and eat the meat to stay alive. For the final boss level, there is no time limit.


Crunch time
Deliver a dish with less than 3 seconds left on the clock

Deliver any meal with less than 3 seconds on the clock. You can get it by standing idle with a dish and wait until the clock strikes 00:02 seconds left. You should earn this during the normal course of the game.


Slaughterhouse
Kill 1000 tourists

Kill a total of 1000 tourists throughout the whole campaign. If you play with multiple people, you probably assigned the worst player with butchering people. Note that the kills only count if you kill them yourself.


Fine dining
Serve 20 perfect dishes

For a meal to be perfect, you’ll have to take it off the campfire with a second or two when it’s done cooking. It can’t blink once with a warning.


Bush cooking
Cook a dish to completion while it is not on a grill

Put a (complete) meal on the campfire, then take it off. Now use the fire-spitting ability to cook up the dish to completion.


3 star chef
Finish the game with 3 stars on each level

Boostable: If you join a player who has 3-stars on all levels and complete any level with 1-star, you’ll get the “3-star chef” trophy for earning 3-stars on all levels.

Refer to Stage 1 for all tips and tricks on getting 3-stars.


Jungle boogie
Complete the Jungle challenge

Level 01 – Take 1 fire breath, 1 totem and 1 stomp.
Level 02 – Take 1 stomp and 2 dashes
Level 03 – Take 1 stomp and 2 dashes
Level 04 – Take 1 stomp and 2 dashes
Level 05 – Take 1 stomp and 2 dashes

For the jungle challenge: Keep killing all enemies without dying yourself. Use the meat dropped to heal yourself.


Treasure Hunt
Complete the Temple challenge

Level 01 – Take 1 stomp, 1 dash and 1 fire breath
Level 02 – Take 1 stomp, 1 totem and 1 fire breath
Level 03 – Take 1 stomp, 2 dashes
Level 04 – Take 1 stomp, 2 dashes
Level 05 – Take 1 stomp, 1 fire breath, 1 totem

Temple Challenge: A Speedrun.


Rock the boat
Complete the Beach challenge

Level 01 – Take 1 stomp, 1 dash, 1 fire breathing
Level 02 – Take 1 stomp, 1 dash, 1 fire breathing
Level 03 – Take 1 stomp, 1 dash, 1 fire breathing
Level 04 – Take 1 stomp, 1 dash, 1 fire breathing
Level 05 – Take 1 stomp, 1 dash, 1 fire breathing

Challenge: Best played solo. Throw bombs on tourists and don’t let them escape. You’ll need a near-perfect score for 3 stars.


Hotshot
Complete the Volcano challenge

Level 01 – Take 1 Totum
Level 02 – Take 1 Dash
Level 03 – Take 1 Totum
Level 04 – Take 1 Fire breathing
Level 05 – Take 1 Dash

Volcano Challange: Keep the Hunger bar low while placing bombs on the stone table. This will decrease the boss’s health and increase your points. Find a good balance between the two.


Stress eater
Eat 100 pieces of meat

Pick up a piece of meat with circle, press triangle to eat it.


Bombs away
Use a volcano bomb to kill a tourist

Volcano bombs are present in VOLCANO levels 03, 04 and 05. Hit the tourist twice, then place bomb near him.


Ambulance
Heal a cannibal who has less than 10% health left

This can be either done with the skill “Totum” or by eating a piece of meat.


Order up!
Deliver your first correct dish

Deliver your first correct dish


Kitchen klutz
Serve 2 wrong dishes in a row

Serve 2 wrong dishes in a row. Not recommended to do in a game where you aim to earn 3-stars.


Gone fishin’
Pick up a dish that was previously submerged

This can be earned in level 04 BEACH. Put the meal on one of the barrels and it will submerge after a bit. Pick the meal up after it comes floating up again.


Fondue
Die by fire in a temple level

Temple level 04 has fire for you to die.